|| about ase    || ase membership    || news & events    || ase awards    || accreditation    || mentor scheme    || editing culture & history    || wages & conditions    || find an editor    || links    || forums    || newsletter    

The Australian Screen Editors Guild is dedicated to the pursuit and recognition of excellence in screen editing across all its forms. Every year the ASE presents Awards that celebrate outstanding achievement in Editing.

 

This year we are excited to announce some new documentary and factual categories and a new Open Content award.

 

The award night was held on Saturday 8th December and it was a wonderful night hosted by The Chaser's Julian Morrow.

 

2012 Nominees are below with the winners in blue.

Digistor Award for Best Editing, Open Content

Boost 'Moreing', David Whittaker

Event Zero - Episode 4, Julian Harvey 

L'Oreal Melbourne Fashion Festival - The New Antipodeans, John Gavin 

Monk: Reloaded, Karen Pearlman   

 

AFTRS Award for Best Editing in a Short Film

Dave's Dead, Annabelle Johnson

Peekaboo, Katie Flaxman

Spine, Melanie Annan

The Wilding, Anthony Cox

 

Autodesk Award for Best Editing in a Music Video

‘Bird on the Buffalo’ - Angus Stone, Peter Barton

‘Control’ - Guards of May, Allan Woolford

‘Gold’ - Guy Sebastian, John Gavin

‘It's Nice to be Alive’ - Ball Park Music, Derryn Watts 

 

EFilm Award for Best Editing in a Commercial

Ajax – ‘Teppanyaki’, Brad Hurt

Cricket Australia – ‘Not on our Watch’, Chris Doherty

Volkswagen Tiguan – ‘Cross Country’, Drew Thompson ASE

Woolworths - ‘Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday…’, Daniel Lee and David Whittaker

 

Videocraft Award for Best Editing in Television Factual

The Amazing Race Australia – Series 2, Episode 12, Paula Zorgdrager

Go Back To Where You Came From – Series 2, Episode 1, Orly Danon

Go Back To Where You Came From – Series 2, Episode 2, Matthew Walker

Two On The Great Divide – Episode 2, Andrea Lang ASE

 

Digital Pictures Award for Best Editing in a Television Drama

The Great Mint Swindle, Antonio Mestres

Killing Time – Episode 9, Nathan Wild

Puberty Blues – Episode 1, Deborah Peart

The Slap - Episode 1 ‘Hector’, Mark Atkin ASE

 

TwoDogs.TV Award for Best Editing in a Documentary Series

Anatomy Series 3 – ‘Nerve’, Karryn De Cinque

Australian Story – ‘Streets with No Names’, Steven Baras-Miller

Country Town Rescue – Episode 1, Orly Danon

Foreign Correspondent - ‘That Was Then, This Is Now’, Garth Thomas

 

Adobe Award for Best Editing in a Documentary Program

A Law Unto Himself, Andrea Lang ASE

Divorce Aussie Islamic Way, Andrew Arestides ASE

Ochre and Ink, Karen Johnson

The Trial, Steven Robinson ASE

 

Blue Post Award for Best Editing in a Documentary Feature

The Curse of the Gothic Symphony, Scott Walton

Despite the Gods, Melanie Annan

On Borrowed Time, Lindi Harrison ASE & Andrew Arestides ASE

Paul Kelly - Stories of Me, Sally Fryer

 

Avid Award for Best Editing in a Feature Film

Burning Man, Martin Connor

Mental, Jill Bilcock ASE ACE

The Sapphires, Dany Cooper, ASE

Wish You Were Here, Jason Ballantine ASE

 

join now

editsearch

 


Sponsors